Category: Fact Check

Didn’t do It: George H.W. Bush was not involved in JFK’s assassination

George H. W. Bush, CIA director
George H. W. Bush, CIA director and future president

(This piece was posted, in different form in March 2016)

It is true that former president George H.W. Bush was in Dallas on Nov. 22, 1963. It is true that Bush became director of the CIA in 1976. But, rest assured, G H.W. Bush did not supervise gunmen in Dealey Plaza.

Exclusive: What Angleton told JFK investigators about the mole at the CIA

On June 15, 1978,investigators from  the House Select Committee on Assassinations interviewed James Angleton, retired CIA counterintelligence chief about his handling of the JFK assassination investigation in 1963 and 1964.

The interview, which sheds new light on Angleton’s conspiracy theories about a mole in the ranks of the CIA, was never transcribed or made public–until now.

In a Web exclusive, JFK Facts is offering a downloadable PDF transcript of  Angleton’s closed-door HSCA interview.

Waiting out the Warren Commission, the HSCA and … the American public?

Not sure anyone wants to hear from an “irresponsible fanatic” (I’ve been called worse things) — especially one who hardly followed the JFK controversy for 25 or so years after working for the House Select Committee on Assassinations in 1978, but I want to add to the point of a recent JFK Facts post: the CIA chose to wait out the Wareen Commisions

See: ‘Jim [Angleton] would prefer to wait out the Commission…’(See the June 7, 2014) 

They did the same to us at the HSCA.

Fact check: Did the Fed kill JFK?

No. Read this unpersuasive (some would say nutty) article and you will find proof that even the piously Paulite advocates of this theory have no actual evidence for it.

Didn’t Do It: The Rothschilds

JFK was killed for his policy on silver coinage, says “investigative reporter” Bruce Montalvo in this unconvincing portentous video that also locates “the Rothschilds, the Warburgs and the oligarchical psychopaths” on the grassy knoll. Perhaps the ancient banking empires of Europe and the Federal Reserve Bank deserve abusive criticism — but not of this sort. …

Fact check: historian Ragone errs on grassy knoll testimony

“There was no contemporaneous account of people who were there that there was a gunman on the grassy knoll,” presidential historian Nick Ragone told CNN’s Erin Burnett on Friday.

That statement is inaccurate. In fact, as JFK Facts has documented, there were 21 law enforcement officers on the scene who thought a gunshot had come from the area in front of JFK’s limousine.

Watch:

Fact check: CBS News’ JFK revelation is actually seven years old

William Coleman
William Coleman: the man who met Castro

CBS News and the U.K. Daily Mail are reporting that New York Times reporter Phil Shenon’s forthcoming book on the Warren Commission makes a “startling revelation:” that Fidel Castro was questioned by Warren Commission.

In fact, Anthony Summers, author of “Not in Your Lifetime,” broke the story about Castro’s meeting with Warren Commission staffer William Coleman in The Times of London on January 7, 2006. (You can read the story here.)

Coleman told the story to Summers at a party in Washington and then denied it in a letter to Summers. (Summers tells the backstory on his blog.)

So what does this episode tell us about the JFK story in 2013?

Fact check: Did Richard Nixon know Jack Ruby?

Who was ‘Jack Rubenstein of Chicago?’

Paul Hoch begs to differ with me on Roger Stone. I think Stone’s upcoming book on LBJ and JFK’s assassination should be taken seriously because of Stone’s contacts and experience. Hoch finds Stone to be an unreliable analyst who is prone to exaggeration.

Hoch cites one point of fact — about Richard Nixon and Jack Ruby — where he thinks Stone is misinformed. His argument, endorsed by Gary Mack of the Sixth Floor Museum, provides a useful test of Stone’s credibility.

I have tremendous respect for Paul Hoch, who knows the JFK case better than almost anyone and has taught me a great deal about bad evidence. But in this case, I think he his mistaken, and Stone is probably right.

Here’s why:

Scroll to Top